High Point National Winners

450 Class      
Date  Winner Hometown  Machine
6/17/17 Blake Baggett Grand Terrace, CA KTM
6/18/16 Ken Roczen Germany SUZ
6/13/15 Ken Roczen Germany SUZ
6/14/14 James Stewart Haines City, FL  SUZ
6/8/13 Ryan Villopoto Poulsbo, WA KAW
6/9/12 Ryan Dungey Belle Plaine, MN KTM
6/11/11 Ryan Villopoto Poulsbo, WA KAW
6/12/10 Ryan Dungey Belle Plaine, MN SUZ
6/13/09 Chad Reed Australia SUZ
6/15/08 James Stewart Haines City, FL  KAW
5/27/07 Ricky Carmichael Havana, FL  SUZ
5/28/06 Ricky Carmichael Havana, FL  SUZ
5/29/05 Ricky Carmichael Havana, FL  SUZ
5/30/04 Ricky Carmichael Havana, FL  HON
5/25/03 Ricky Carmichael Havana, FL  HON
5/26/02 Ricky Carmichael Havana, FL  HON
5/27/01 David Vuillemin France  YAM
5/28/00 David Vuillemin France  YAM
5/30/99 Greg Albertyn  South Africa SUZ
5/24/98 Ezra Lusk Bainbridge, GA  HON
5/25/97 Damon Bradshaw Mooresville, NC  HON
5/26/96 Jeff Emig Kansas City, KS KAW
5/28/95 Doug Henry Oxford, CT  YAM
5/29/94 Mike Kiedrowski Canyon Country, CA  KAW
5/30/93 Damon Bradshaw Mooresville, NC  YAM
5/24/92 Damon Bradshaw Mooresville, NC  YAM
5/26/91 Jeff Stanton Sherwood, MI  HON
5/27/90 Damon Bradshaw Mooresville, NC  YAM
5/28/89 Jeff Stanton Sherwood, MI  HON
5/29/88 Rick Johnson El Cajon, CA  HON
5/24/87 Ron Lechien El Cajon, CA  KAW
5/25/86 Rick Johnson El Cajon, CA  HON
5/26/85 Jeff Ward San Juan Capistrano, CA  KAW
5/27/84 Rick Johnson El Cajon, CA  YAM
5/29/83 Bob Hannah Whittier, CA  HON
5/30/82 Rick Johnson El Cajon, CA  YAM
5/24/81 Kent Howerton San Antonio, TX  SUZ
5/25/80 Kent Howerton San Antonio, TX  SUZ
7/8/79 Kent Howerton San Antonio, TX  SUZ
7/29/78 Jim Ellis E. Hampton, CT  HON
5/29/77 Tony DiStefano Morrisville, PA  SUZ

 

250 Class      
Date  Winner Hometown  Machine
6/17/17 Jeremy Martin Millville, MN HON
6/18/16 Joey Savatgy Thomasville, GA KAW
6/13/15 Marvin Musquin France KTM
6/14/14 Blake Baggett Grand Terrace, CA KAW
6/8/13 Marvin Musquin France KTM
6/9/12 Eli Tomac Cortez, CO HON
6/11/11 Blake Baggett Grand Terrace, CA KAW
6/12/10 Tyla Rattray South Africa KAW
6/13/09 Christophe Pourcel France KAW
6/15/08 Ryan Villopoto Poulsbo, WA  KAW
5/27/07 Joshua Grant Riverside, CA  HON
5/28/06 Ryan Villopoto Poulsbo, WA  KAW
5/29/05 Mike Alessi Victorville, CA  KTM
5/30/04 James Stewart Haines City, FL  KAW
5/25/03 Michael Brown Johnson City, TN  KAW
5/26/02 Chad Reed Australia  YAM
5/27/01 Travis Pastrana Annapolis, MD  SUZ
5/28/00 Kelly Smith Ludington, MI  KTM
5/30/99 Ricky Carmichael Havana, FL  KAW
5/24/98 Ricky Carmichael Havana, FL  KAW
5/25/97 Scott Sheak Germantown, NY  HON
5/26/96 Kevin Windham Baton Rouge, LA  KAW
5/28/95 Tim Ferry Largo, FL  SUZ
5/29/94 Doug Henry Oxford, CT  HON
5/30/93 Jeff Emig Kansas City, KS  YAM
5/24/92 Mike LaRocco South Bend, IN  KAW
5/26/91 Brian Swink Fenton, MI  HON
5/27/90 Jean-Michel Bayle France  HON
5/28/89 George Holland Kerman, CA  HON
5/29/88 Guy Cooper Stillwater, OK  SUZ
5/24/87 Micky Dymond Yorba Linda, CA  HON
5/25/86 Micky Dymond Yorba Linda, CA  HON
5/26/85 Erik Kehoe Granada Hills, CA  SUZ
5/27/84 Jeff Ward San Juan Capistrano, CA  KAW
5/29/83 Mark Barnett Bridgeview, IL  SUZ

 

500cc Motocross      
Date  Winner Hometown  Machine
5/26/85 David Bailey Axton, VA  HON
5/27/84 David Bailey Axton, VA  HON
5/29/83 Danny Chandler Foresthill, CA  HON
5/30/82 Darrell Shultz Trinidad, CA  HON
5/24/81 Broc Glover El Cajon, CA  YAM
5/25/80 Chuck Sun Sherwood, OR  HON
7/8/79 Gaylon Mosier Huntington Beach, CA  KAW
7/9/78 Rick Burgett Sandy, OR  YAM